RADD Privacy Policy

This policy explains how RADD Australia Limited (RADD) collects, uses and discloses personal information, including through our website(s). RADD views the protection of personal information as an important issue and is committed to the protection and responsible handling of personal information it collects.

 

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time.

 

About Us

RADD is a not for profit organisation focused on communicating the message of responsible behaviour in relation to alcohol consumption and drink driving. We deliver this message through strong advocacy of endorsed messages by celebrities and personalities within the community who lend us their time and experience to help convey this important social message.

 

Your Personal Information

Personal information is information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained. The types of personal information we may collect includes name, gender, address, telephone numbers, email contact details, occupational details, certain details about your personal interests, images of you, and other information relevant to the business activities undertaken by RADD from time to time.

 

Where RADD requests that you provide your personal information and you elect not to provide it, RADD may not be able to provide you with some or all of its services.

 

Collection of Personal Information

RADD collects personal information from a variety of sources, including:

 

– communications between you and RADD, including via email, telephone or in writing (for example, surveys, feedback forms, registration for events, competitions and promotions, online inquiries)
– your participation in discussions, forums and interviews with RADD (including, for example, by filming or recording you) and promotions or competitions organised by RADD
– when you access or register on RADD’s websites (including www.radd.net.auand www.radd.org.au) and
– from publicly available sources of information.

 

Information is collected, wherever possible, from you directly. RADD will collect your personal information lawfully, fairly and without undue intrusion. At the time your personal information is collected, RADD will take reasonable steps to advise you whether there are any consequences of not providing that information. RADD will not collect sensitive personal Information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin) unless RADD first obtains your consent.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information you provide to RADD gives valuable insights into the views of Australian’s on issues around drink driving in our community. This information can, in turn, help RADD to achieve its goals of finding and communicating new and effective ways for Australian’s to live a healthy lifestyle, but in a responsible manner. To do this, RADD may use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including research and analysis. RADD may also send you information and updates about RADD Australia’s  initiatives, events and services and provide you with information, news and updates relating to drink driving and initiatives that are being managed by RADD. If you do not wish to receive these updates or information, please email contact@radd.org.au.

 

RADD also uses personal information for the purpose(s) that are communicated to you at the time of collection (or a related purpose that you would reasonably expect). RADD may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

 

– web monitoring service providers
– government and regulatory authorities and other organisations (as required or authorised by law or as is reasonably necessary for the assistance for law enforcement and the protection of public revenue)
– its profession advisors (such as auditors)
– organisations that assist RADD to conduct research or analyse data
– other organisations that assist RADD to provide services to you from time to time.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Access

You have a right to access your personal information. Charges may apply to cover the cost of accessing and providing this information to you. Requests for access should be sent to RADD at the contact details listed at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

 

Data Quality and Security

RADD will take reasonable steps to:

 

– ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date (however, the accuracy of your information depends on the information you provide and whether you keep RADD updated on changes), and
– protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and securely destroy personal information if it is no required for any purpose.

 

RADD has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to help protect the personal information that is under its control. However, while RADD strives to protect your personal information, RADD cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it online.

 

Anonymity

Wherever it is practicable and lawful, RADD will allow you to interact anonymously with us.

 

Website Privacy

You can visit and browse RADD Australia’s websites without disclosing your personal information. However, where you submit your personal information on a website (e.g. complete and submit a webform), your personal information will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

RADD Australia’s websites contain links to various other third party sites. RADD is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party websites. RADD encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions about providing personal information whilst visiting those sites. RADD uses a variety of web monitoring technologies (via third party service providers) to gather information to assist in improving the sites and making them more user-friendly. These technologies include:

 

– Google Analytics: Google Analytics data refers to visitor logs and statistics about the path a user takes while using a site. This technology is used purely for statistical purposes (such as tracking unique browsers to the sites);
– Cookies: Cookies are small data files that are placed on a user’s hard drive, which are used to collect statistical information each time a user accesses a site (for example, the number of visits to the website, documents viewed, how the site is navigated and the type of search engine used to arrive at the site);

You may be able to disable or avoid some of these technologies by adjusting your Internet browser settings, though doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of improvements to the sites. Importantly, at no time can individual users be identified from the data collected via these means.

 

Contacting Us

Any questions relating to the Privacy Statement or your personal information can be directed to:

 

Attn:    Privacy Officer
Email:   contact@radd.org.au
Website:  www.radd.net.au
Address:  75 Alexander Street, Crows Nest, New South Wales, 2065

 

Formal requests for information should be put in writing and sent to the below listed address. Each request will be considered and where applicable, legal and/or statutory authority advice sought in order that RADD is in compliance with the Privacy Act, in the State of New South Wales, Australia.

 

Last reviewed & updated 21/11/2011